Scientific Programme

   M

   O

   N

   D

   A

   Y

ppt
Welcome to BEAUTY 2009
09:00 - 11:00 Registration
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
CKM Angles & γ Determination, chairperson: Kevin Pitts
11:00 - 11:15 Welcome ppt
11:15 - 11:40 Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Nara) Measurements of CKM Angles pdf proc
11:40 - 12:05 Diego Tonelli (FNAL) Charmless B Decays at CDF pdf proc
11:40 - 12:05 Sebastian Jäger (TU München/Sussex) Theoretical Overview of b → s Hadronic Decays pdf proc
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:25 Laurence Carson (Glasgow) Charmless B Decays at LHCb pdf proc
14:25 - 14:50 Stefania Ricciardi (RAL) Tree Level γ Determination at LHCb pdf proc
14:50 - 15:15 Andrew Powell (Oxford) Strong Phase Measurements - Towards γ at CLEO-c pdf proc
Bs Mixing & Phase, chairperson: Gudrun Hiller
15:15 - 15:40 Patricia Ball (Durham) Theoretical Overview of Bs → J/Ψ φ Mixing and CPV pdf proc
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee
16:10 - 16:40 Karen Gibson (Pittsburg) CP Violation in Bs → J/Ψ φ at the Tevatron proc
16:40 - 17:10 Iain Bertram (Lancaster) Δ ms, Δ &Gammas at the Tevatron pdf proc
17:10 - 17:35 Alastair Dewhurst (Lancaster) Bs → J/Ψ φ with ATLAS/CMS pdf proc
17:35 - 18:00 Olivier Leroy (Marseille) Bs → J/Ψ φ and Bs → φ φ at LHCb ppt proc
18:00 Welcome Barbecue

   T  

   U

   E

   S

   D

   A

   y

Charm and τ Physics, chairperson: Jörg Marks
08:45 - 09:10 Alex Petrov (Wayne State University) Theoretical Status of Charm Mixing, CPV and Mixing Parameters pdf proc
09:10 - 09:35 Nicola Neri (Pisa) Charm Mixing and CPV from the B Factories pdf proc
09:35 - 09:55 Javier Magnin (CBPF) Charm Physics at LHCb pdf proc
09:55 - 10:20 Yasuhiro Okada (KEK) Theoretical Status of LFV and Rare τ Decays pdf proc
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee
10:50 - 11:15 Kenji Inami (Nagoya) Rare τ Decays from the B Factories pdf proc
Commissioning - LHC Experiments, chairperson: Maria Smizanska
11:15 - 11:45 Mario Pelliccioni (Torino) CMS Detector Commissioning Results with Cosmics pdf proc
11:45 - 12:15 Alex Cerri (CERN) ATLAS Detector Commissioning Results with Cosmics and First Beam pdf proc
12:15 - 12:45 Malcolm John(Oxford) LHCb Detector Commissioning Results with Cosmics and First Beam pdf proc
12:45 - 13:55 Lunch
b Production and Cross Sections at LHC, chairperson: Guy Wilkinson
13:55 - 14:25 Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova) ALICE Commissioning Status and Prospects to Measure Charmonium, Bottonium and bbar Production pdf proc
14:25 - 14:50 Kevin Pitts (Illinois University) Heavy Flavor Production at the Tevatron pdf proc
14:50 - 15:10 Yuanning Gao (Tsinghua) LHCb Production: Onia, Cross Section, Correlations pdf proc
15:10 - 15:40 Valery Andreev (UCLA) CMS/ATLAS Production: Onia, Cross Section, Correlations pdf proc
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee
CKM Elements and Unitarity Triangle Sides, chairperson: Christoph Schwanda
16:10 - 16:35 Zoltan Ligeti (LBNL) Theoretical Status of Vxb pdf proc
16:35 - 17:00 Jonas Rademacker (Bristol) Leptonic Decays with CLEO-c pdf proc
17:00 - 17:25 Patrick Spradlin (Oxford) Semileptonic Decays with CLEO-c pdf proc
17:25 - 17:50 Jochen Dingfelder (Freiburg) Measurements of the CKM Triangle Sides pdf proc
17:50 - 18:15 Karim Trabelsi (KEK) Determination of CKM Parameters pdf proc
19:00 Concert and Reception

    W  

    E

    D

    N

    E

    S

    D

    A

    Y

LHC First Data - Plans , chairperson: Clara Mateuzzi
09:00 - 09:30 Zoltan Gecse (Purdue) Early CMS B Physics with the First 1 - 50 pb-1 pdf proc
09:30 - 10:00 Dimitrios Sampsonidis (Thessaloniki) Early ATLAS B Physics with the First 10 - 100 pb-1 pdf proc
10:00 - 10:30 Raluca-Anca Muresan (Lausanne) LHCb First Physics with the First 10 - 20 pb-1 pdf proc
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
Tevatron, BES & Beyond the Standard Model, chairperson: Michael Schmelling
11:00 - 11:30 Michal Kreps (Karlsruhe) Tevatron Experimental Issues at High Luminosities pdf proc
11:30 - 11:55 Wolfgang Kuehn (Giessen) BES Status and Results pdf proc
11:55 - 12:20 Mike Arov (Louisiana Tech) Top Physics at the Tevatron ppt proc
12:20 - 12:45 Gilad Perez (Weizmann Inst. of Science) Theoretical Status of BSM Flavor Physics pdf proc
12:45 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 Conference Excursion
Visit of the Cathedral of Speyer
Guided Tour of Speyer
Visit of the Castle of Heidelberg

   T  

   H

   U

   R

   S

   D

   A

   Y

Spectroscopy, chairperson: Alessandro Cerri
09:00 - 09:25 Gabriele Simi (University of Maryland) Bottomonium Spectroscopy at the B Factories pdf proc
09:25 - 09:50 Kam Seth (Northwestern University) Bottomonium Spectroscopy at CLEO pdf proc
09:50 - 10:15 Michal Kreps (Karlsruhe) Charmonium Spectroscopy (X,Y,Z) at the B Factories pdf proc
10:15 - 10:40 Jean Wicht (KEK) Υ(5S) and non BB Υ(4S) Decays at Belle pdf proc
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee
11:10 - 11:30 Jim Russ (Carnegie Mellon) J/Ψ and Υ Polarization at the Tevatron pdf proc
11:30 - 11:55 Martin Heck (Karlsruhe) Spectroscopy (X,Y,Z) at the Tevatron pdf proc
B Hadron Lifetimes and Properties, chairperson: Michal Kreps
11:55 - 12:15 Simone Donati (INFN/Pisai) B Baryons at CDF pdf
12:15 - 12:35 Peter Ratoff (Lancaster) B Baryons at D0 pdf proc
12:35 - 13:05 Heather Gerberich (University of Illinois) B Hadron Properties at the Tevatron: Lifetime, Bc, Exited States pdf proc
13:05 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:25 Alexander Khodjamirian (Siegen) Prospects/Status - Non-perturbative QCD Methods for Flavor Physics pdf proc
14:25 - 14:50 Weina Ji (Lund) B Hadron Properties at the LHC: Lifetimes, Polarization, Masses of Bs, Bc and Λb pdf proc
Rare Decays, chairperson: Achille Stocchi
14:50 - 15:15 Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund) Theoretical Status of Rare B Decays with Muons pdf proc
15:15 - 15:45 Michael Morello (FNAL) FCNC at the Tevatron pdf proc
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee
16:15 - 16:40 Mikihiko Nakao (KEK) Rare B Decays at the B Factories pdf proc
16:40 - 17:05 Diego Martinez-Santos (Santiago de Compostella) Bs → μμ at the LHC pdf proc
17:05 - 17:30 William Reece (Imperial College) Bs → K*μμ at LHCb pdf proc
17:30 - 17:55 Ivan Belyaev (NIKHEF) LHCb Radiative Decays pdf proc
19:00 Conference Diner

   F  

   R

   I

   D

   A

   y

Detector Status - LHC Experiments , chairperson: Samim Erhan
09:00 - 09:25 Andrea Bocci (Pisa) Expected Performance of the CMS Inner Detector pdf proc
09:25 - 09:50 Sofia Chouridou (Santa Cruz) Expected Performance of the ATLAS Inner Detector pdf proc
09:50 - 10:10 David Hutchcroft (Liverpool) Commissioning of the LHCb Particle ID and Tracking pdf proc
10:10 - 10:30 Leandro De Paula (Rio de Janeiro) Commissioning and Plans for the LHCb Trigger pdf proc
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
Upgrades LHC Experiments & Future e+e- Projects, chairperson: Ulrich Uwer
11:00 - 11:25 Fabrizio Parodi Upgrade of the Tracking and Trigger System at ATLAS & CMS pdf proc
11:25 - 11:55 Paula Collins (CERN) LHCb Upgrade - Physics Case and High Luminosity ppt proc
11:55 - 12:15 Achille Stocchi (LAL-Orsay) e+ e- B Factory at 1036 - Physics Case ppt proc
12:15 - 12:45 Christoph Schwanda (Vienna) SuperB and SuperBELLE pdf proc
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
Conference Summary, chairperson: Neville Harnew
14:00 - 14:45 Marco Ciuchini (Rome) Theory Vision pdf proc
14:45 - 15:30 Kevin Pitts (Illinois University) Conference Summary pdf proc
15:30 - 15:45 END
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee